My Cart

S$0.00

Check Comparison

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

 

Your privacy is important to us. AR Visual Pte Ltd is committed to handling and managing your personal data with care and ensuring your privacy in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

When you submit your information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to AR Visual Pte Ltd (including its related corporations and business units), (collectively referred to herein as "ARV", "us", "we" or "our" ) as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to ARV’s authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Personal Data Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent you may have previously provided to ARV in respect to your Personal Data. ARV may update this Personal Data Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

 

1) Personal Data

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which ARV have or are likely to have access.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include

a) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you;

b) your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history

 

2) Collection of Personal Data

ARV may collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

a)     when you submit a form for registering as a customer on our website or any other forms relating to any of our Products and Services

b)    when you interact with our customer service and sales teams

c)     when you request that we contact you

d)    when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data

e)     when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

f)     when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service team

g)    when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them

h)     when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies

 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorized representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. 

 

3) Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

ARV collects, may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a)     responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;

b)    managing the administrative and business operations of ARV and complying with internal policies and procedures;

c)     matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

d)    preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks;

e)     providing media announcements and responses;

f)     organizing promotional events;

g)    communicating to you via advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited  to upselling, cross selling and online marketing);

h)     providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;

i)      matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by ARV or other third parties;

j)      conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes;

k)     meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on ARV (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and/or

l)      any other purposes relating to any of the above.

 

If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s), you shall have consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s) from us. ARV may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers). In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

 

4) Disclosure of Personal Data

ARV will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  1. ARV’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing or order arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;
  2. companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to ARV;
  3. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to ARV, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to ARV;
  4. vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by ARV or its preferred partners;
  5. commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;
  6. banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
  7. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
  8. our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
  9. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
  10. any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data.

 

5) Use Of Cookies / Computer Data

ARV or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.

ARV uses "cookies", where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. 

The date collected may include:

  1. Your computer's IP address
  2. Browser type
  3. The pages within the Platform which you visit
  4. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

Advertisements on our website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. ARV does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact ARV and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

ARV is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the ARV website.

 

6)         Withdrawal Consent of Personal Data

Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please write to us at (info@arvisual.com.sg).

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to ARV on your behalf. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, ARV may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with ARV and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and ARV’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

7)     Contacting ARV

If you have any queries, comments, concerns etc on the Personal Data Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@arvisual.com.sg.

 

8)     Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.